Broadcaster Magazine
News

Banff Festival Announces Rockie Award Nominees


 The 31st Banff World Television Festival  and nextMEDIA are pleased to announce this year’s Banff World Television Award nominees, recognizing creativity and innovation from the world’s best television programming.

Chosen from 900 entries from more than 43 countries, the Banff World Television Awards, also known as the “Rockies”, is one of the world’s most prestigious events celebrating outstanding work by international TV creators responsible for the continuing evolution and originality in the industry. This year, pilots are also being recognized, with the inaugural Banff International Pilots Competition and Awards awarding talent and creativity in conceptualizing and creating online and television pilots. All the nominees were announced earlier today at the MIPTV broadcast and digital media conference in Cannes, France.

“The Banff World Television Awards have been recognizing programming excellence for over 30 years and we are so proud that the Rockies have become one of the highest, global accolades in the television industry,” says Georges Leclere, executive producer of the Banff World Television Awards. “It’s exciting to see such superb quality in television programming and this year’s 2010 nominees are great examples of what creative talent can achieve.”

Equally exciting, BANFF has seen a 13% increase in submissions this year, attesting to the continued popularity and importance of the awards.

The BANFF organizers designated 68 jury panels from over 30 countries around the world to select Rockie Award nominees in each of the 34 categories. The international final jury will screen the programs just before the BANFF festival taking place June 13-16 in Banff, Alberta, and select category winners, special jury prizes and Grand Prize winners. There will be 5 separate award ceremonies for winners from each of these 34 categories, culminating in the Banff World Television Awards on June 15, 2010.

CHILDREN, FAMILY & YOUTH CATEGORIES (Fiction & Non Fiction)

 

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS (2+):

Program Title

Produced by

In association with

For (Broadcaster)

Country

Mille

DR Fiktion

 

DR – Danish National Broadcast Corp.

Denmark

My Place: Episode 11 – Evelyn

Matchbox Pictures

 

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Australia

Next stop…: Happiness

Studio TV GmbH Berlin

 

KI.KA – Der Kinderkanal ARD/ZDF

Germany

Rechov Sumsum: Every Color is a Good Color

Sesame Workshop

 

Channel HOP!

Israel

The Electric Company: Skills

Sesame Workshop

 

PBS

USA

The Yellow House

Pausefilm

 

Danish Television – DR1

Denmark

 

YOUTH PROGRAMS (13+):

Program Title

Produced by

In association with

For (Broadcaster)

Country

Allein gegen die Zeit

Askania Media

 

NDR

Germany

Get Schooled: You Have the Right

MTV Networks/Radical Media

 

MTV/BET Networks

USA

H2O: Just Add Water Series 3: The Awakening

Jonathan M. Shiff Productions

ZDF & Network Ten

ZDF, Network Ten, The Disney Channel Australia, Nickelodeon

Australia

KRIMI.DE: Right (Winged) Friends

Kinderfilm GmbH Erfurt

 

KI.KA – Der Kinderkanal ARD/ZDF

Germany

Split

Dori Media Darset

HOT Cable Television

HOT Cable Television

Israel

TeenNick HALO Awards

Nickelodeon

 

TeenNick

USA

 

 

ENTERTAINMENT CATEGORIES

 

 

ANIMATION PROGRAMS:

Program Title

Produced by

In association with

For (Broadcaster)

Country

Le Printemps de Melie/ Molly in Springtime

National Film Board of Canada

Folimage, PIWI, Divertissement Subséquence Inc.

 

Canada

The Wonder Pets!

Little Airplane Productions

Nickelodeon

Nickelodeon

USA

Sid the Science Kid

The Jim Henson Company

KCET/Los Angeles

PBS

USA

 

COMEDIES:

Program Title

Produced by

In association with

For (Broadcaster)

Country

Curb Your Enthusiasm: The Table Read 

HBO Entertainment

 

Home Box Office

USA

FM: Last Night A DJ Saved My Life

ITV Studios

 

ITV2

United Kingdom

Little Mosque on the Prairie: Love Thy Neighbour

WestWind Pictures

 

CBC

Canada

Living It Up!

Filmiteollisuus Fine Ltd.

 

YLE – Finnish Broadcasting Company

Finland

Scrubs: My Finale

ABC Studios

 

ABC Television Network

USA

Two and a Half Men : That’s Why They Call It “Ballroom”

Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company

Warner Bros. Television

CBS (USA) and CTV (Canada)

USA

 

 

LIFESTYLE & INFORMATION PROGRAMS:

Program Title

Produced by

In association with

For (Broadcaster)

Country

Jimmy’s Food Factory: Breakfast

BBC Scotland

 

BBC

United Kingdom

Kill It, Cook It, Eat It: Fast Food

Dragonfly Film & Television Production Company

 

BBC

United Kingdom

Pitchin’ In: Shrimp

Frantic Films

 

Food Network

Canada

The Florence Henderson Show: Joan Collins/Dick Van Patten

Retirement Living TV

 

Retirement Living TV

USA

Til Debt Do Us Part: Blended Family Blues

Frantic Films

 

Slice Network

Canada

Til Debt Do Us Part: For Richer Or For Poor

Frantic Films

 

Slice Network

Canada

 

MUSIC & VARIETY PROGRAMS OR SERIES:

Program Title

Produced by

In association with

For (Broadcaster)

Country

2009 mtvU Woodie Awards

mtvU

 

MTV Networks

USA

Bill Bailey’s Remarkable Guide to the Orchestra

Glassbox Productions

 

BBC

United Kingdom

DERREN BROWN LIVE – THE EVENTS

OBJECTIVE PRODUCTIONS

 

Channel 4

United Kingdom

Mastertracks

GlassBOX Media

 

AUX Television

Canada

RocKwiz

RocKwiz Pty. Ltd.

Renegade Films

SBS

Australia

The Art of Humor: Kentaro Kobayashi Television

NHK Enterprises, Inc.

 

NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp.)

Japan

 

REALITY FORMAT PROGRAMS:

Program Title

Produced by

In association with

For (Broadcaster)

Country

Famous Rich And Homeless

Love Productions

 

BBC

United Kingdom

How to Look Good Naked Canada

Insight Production Company Ltd.

 

W Network

Canada

INTERVENTION: Gabe

GRB Entertainment

A&E Television Networks

A&E

USA

Make The Politician Work: Peter MacKay

Gorilla Media Inc

 

CBC

Canada

The Choir: Unsung Town

Twenty Twenty Television

 

BBC

United Kingdom

THE FIRST 48: Cold As Ice

Granada America Productions

A&E Network

A&E Network

USA

 

 

DOCUMENTARY CATEGORIES

 

 

ARTS & PERFORMING ARTS DOCUMENTARIES:

Program Title

Produced by

In association with

For (Broadcaster)

Country

In A Dream

Herzliya Films and Red Light Films

HBO Documentary Films 

Home Box Office

USA

KARSH IS HISTORY

Productions Grand Nord Québec

 

BRAVO, ARTV, KNOWLEDGE and TVO

Canada

Place

Renck Åkerlund Films

 

SVT –  Sveriges Television

Sweden

Tales from the Museum of Islamic Art

Oxford Film and Television

 

Al Doha Channel

Great Britain

Tell Them Anything You Want: A Portrait of Maurice Sendak

66 Productions

HBO Documentary Films 

Home Box Office

USA

The First Movie

ConnectFilm 

 

More4/Channel 4

United Kingdom

 

ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAMS:

Program Title

Produced by

In association with

For (Broadcaster)

Country

Bang Goes the Theory: The Human Power Station

Dragonfly Film and Television Productions

 

BBC

United Kingdom

Global Sushi : demain nos enfants mangeront des méduses

Capa presse TV

Canal +

Canal +

France

How The Earth Was Made

Pioneer Film & Television Productions

 

HISTORY (A&E Television Networks)

United Kingdom

Rainmakers

Submarine

VPRO, ZDF/Arte

VPRO , ZDF/Arte, SVT, NRK

The Netherlands

Shit Happens!: History of the Product

YLE – Finnish Broadcasting Company

 

YLE TV 1

Finland

 

HISTORY & BIOGRAPHY PROGRAMS:

Program Title

Produced by

In association with

For (Broadcaster)

Country

Andrew Marr’s The Making of Modern Britain: The Great War & Having a Ball 

BBC

 

BBC2

United Kingdom

CHRISTIANITY: A HISTORY

Pioneer Productions

CTVC

Channel 4

United Kingdom

Death Masks

Wild Dream Films

 

HISTORY (A&E Television Networks)

USA

Summer ’39

TagTraum

WDR

WDR

Germany

The Miracle of Leipzig

BROADVIEW TV GmbH

MDR, Arte

MDR, Arte

Germany

World War II in HD

Reda Productions

HISTORY (A&E Television Networks)

HISTORY (A&E Television Networks)

USA

 

INVESTIGATIVE & CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAMS:

Program Title

Produced by

In association with

For (Broadcaster)

Country

Backlight: Lockerbie Revisited

Blazhoffski Productions

VPRO Television

VPRO

The Netherlands

DISPATCHES: PAKISTAN’S TALIBAN GENERATION

October Films

 

Channel 4

United Kingdom

FRONTLINE: Black Money

FRONTLINE 

Cam Bay Productions

PBS

USA

The Language of Al Qaeda (The Al Qaeda Code)

Heliox

WDR & Nomad Films

ARTE / WDR

Canada

To Catch a Paedophile

ITV Studios

 

ITV

United Kingdom

Waste: the nuclear nightmare

Bonne Pioche

ARTE France

ARTE

France

 

POLITICAL DOCUMENTARIES:

Program Title

Produced by

In association with

For (Broadcaster)

Country

A Violent Response

Television International

 

K24

Kenya

Iran and the West

BBC Current Affairs

Brook Lapping Productions

BBC

United Kingdom

Lords of the Revolution

VH1

VH1 Rock Docs

VH1

USA

Right America Feeling Wronged

HBO Documentary Films

 

Home Box Office

USA

THE MOST SECRET PLACE ON EARTH – THE CIA’S COVERT WAR IN LAOS

Gebrüder Beetz Filmproduktion Köln GmbH & Co.KG

NDR/ARTE, WDR

NDR/ARTE, WDR

Germany

VOCES: Special Circumstances

Latino Public Broadcasting

Tunnel Productions

American Public Television

Chile

 

POPULAR SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMS:

Program Title

Produced by

In association with

For (Broadcaster)

Country

Cosmic Code Breakers: The Secrets of Prime Numbers

NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp.)

 

NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp.)

Japan

Drain the Ocean

Burning Gold Productions

ORF

National Geographic Channel

United Kingdom

Electric Dreams

Wall to Wall

 

BBC

United Kingdom

The Five Secrets of an Office Clerk

Canal 22

 

Canal 22

Mexico

The Human Spark

The Chedd-Angier-Lewis Production Company & THIRTEEN

WNET.ORG

THIRTEEN

USA

The Music Instinct: Science and Song

THIRTEEN

MANNES PRODUCTIONS INC.

PBS

USA

 

SOCIAL & HUMANITARIAN DOCUMENTARIES:

Program Title

Produced by

In association with

For (Broadcaster)

Country

The queen and I

Real Reel

SVT – Sveriges Television

SVT – Sveriges Television

Sweden

EMPIRE OF THE WORD

Nomad Films Inc.

 

TVO, KNOWLEDGE, TFO, SBS & TG4 

Canada

65 Red Roses

Force Four Entertainment

CBC News Network, Knowledge

CBC (The Passionate Eye)

Canada

You die as you lived

KRO Television

 

KRO/NPO

The Netherlands

 

SPORTS DOCUMENTARIES:

Program Title

Produced by

In association with

For (Broadcaster)

Country

CRANKY

Henge Production & Consulting Ltd.

 

 

Canada

Irelands Grand Slam Journey

RTE

 

 

Ireland

On The Verge Of Impossible: The Treasure Of The Great Snow 

TVE

 

 

Spain

Pursuing the Flame

Nish Media

 

 

Canada

Ton Sijbrands – checkers player despite all consequences

NPO

 

 

The Netherlands

VOCES: The Golden Age 

Latino Public Broadcasting

 

 

USA

 

WILDLIFE & NATURAL HISTORY PROGRAMS:

Program Title

Produced by

In association with

For (Broadcaster)

Country

A Park for all Seasons

High Fidelity HDTV

 

High Fidelity HDTV Oasis Channel 

Canada

Death of the Megabeasts

Prospero Productions

 

SBS

Australia

Life

BBC

Discovery/SKAI/Open University in association with RTI Spa

BBC1

United Kingdom

Rift Valley – The Great Rift

A Co-production of ORF, Cosmos Factory, Studio Hamburg/NDR Naturfilm, WDR, ARTE, National Geographic Channel 

 

ORF-Universum/NHU

Austria

WILDLIFE

NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp.)

NHK Enterprises, Inc.

NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp.)

Japan

Yellowstone

BBC

Animal Planet

BBC

USA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DRAMA CATEGORIES

 

 

CONTINUING SERIES & SERIAL PROGRAMS:

Program Title

Produced by

In association with

For (Broadcaster)

Country

Blue Sky Blue: Episode 10

NRK Drama

RUV, SVT DRAMA and YLE/FST5

NRK

Norway

Criminal Minds

ABC Studios

CBS Paramount Television Network

CBS Paramount Television Network

USA

Fringe : The Transformation

Bad Robot Productions

Warner Bros. Television 

FOX (USA) / A Channel (Canada)

USA

Mirador: Episode 1

Sphere media plus

Encore Television

Radio-Canada

Canada

The Closer : Waivers of Extradition

The Shephard/Robin Company

Warner Bros. Television 

TNT (USA) / Super Channel (Canada)

USA

The Street

ITV Productions

 

BBC

United Kingdom

 

MADE-FOR-TV MOVIES:

Program Title

Produced by

In association with

For (Broadcaster)

Country

A Short Stay in Switzerland

BBC Productions

 

BBC

United Kingdom

Five Minutes of Heaven

Big Fish Films/Ruby Films

BBC Northern Ireland

BBC

United Kingdom

Freefall

Origin Pictures

 

BBC 2

United Kingdom

London River

3B Productions

ARTE France

ARTE France

France

Margot

Mammoth Screen

 

BBC 4

United Kingdom

Taking Chance

Motion Picture Corporation of America and Civil Dawn Pictures

HBO Films

Home Box Office

USA

 

MINI-SERIES:

Program Title

Produced by

In association with

For (Broadcaster)

Country

Diamonds

Sienna Films Productions X Inc., Rough Cut Pictures Inc., Love Reigns (Pty) Ltd., Rough Productions Ltd.

 

CBC, Canal+, ABC

Canada

Flesh and Bones (Van Vlees en bloed)

Woestijnvis

VRT

VRT

Belgium

Occupation

Kudos Film and Television

BBC

BBC

United Kingdom

Palm Sunday

Russian World Studios

 

Inter TV-Channel

Russia

The Krupps – A Family Between War and Peace

Moovie – the art of entertainment GmbH

LALA Filmproduktions gesellschaft mbH, ORF

ZDF German Television

Germany

The Voices of the Pamano

Televisio de Catalunya

Diagonal TV, Mallerich Films Paco Poch and Television Espanola

Televisio de Catalunya

Spain

 

SOAP OPERAS:

Program Title

Produced by

In association with

For (Broadcaster)

Country

EastEnders

BBC Productions

 

BBC

United Kingdom

The Bold and the Beautiful

Bell-Phillip Television Productions, Inc.

 

 CBS Television Network

USA

Where is Elisa?

TVN Chile 

 

 TVN Chile 

Chile

 

TELENOVELAS:

Program Title

Produced by

In association with

For (Broadcaster)

Country

Cats Cradle

TV Globo

 

TV Globo

Brazil

El Clon

Telemundo Internacional

Globo TV

Telemundo

Columbia

Money Time

Dori Media Darset

HOT Cable Television

HOT Cable Television

Israel

Paradise City

TV Globo

 

TV Globo

Brazil

Seize the Day

TV Globo

 

TV Globo

Brazil

Watercolours of Love

TV Globo

 

TV Globo

Brazil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INTERACTIVE CATEGORIES

 

 

BRANDED ENTERTAINMENT:

Program Title

Produced by

In association with

For (Broadcaster)

Country

Bravo!FACT Presents: Athletes in Motion

Divani Films

Crowsnest Films

CTV

Canada

Ctrl

SXM

NBC Universal Digital Studio

NBC Universal (www.nbc.com)

USA

In Gayle We Trust

Universal Media Studios

Mindshare Entertainment and American Family Insurance

NBC Universal (www.nbc.com)

USA

nfb.ca and NFB iPhone Application

National Film Board of Canada

 

 

Canada

Nokia/ Rihanna Live from Brixton

Original Media (An Endemol company)

R/GA Digital Media Studio

Nokia

USA

West 49: Ambition Skatecamp

GlassBOX Television

West 49

Bite Television

Canada

 

CROSS-PLATFORM PROJECT:

Program Title

Produced by

In association with

For (Broadcaster)

Country

CTV Olympic Torch Cam

CTV Olympic Broadcast Media Consortium 

 CTV News

CTV

Canada

Surgery Live

Windfall Films & Sparkloop

Wellcome Trust

Channel 4

United Kingdom

The Well

Conker Media

 

BBC

United Kingdom

This Emotional Life

Vulcan Productions

NOVA/WGBH Science Unit 

PBS

USA

Ice Pilots

Switch Interactive

 

 

Canada

XWEIGHTED.COM

Anaid Productions Inc

 

 Slice Network

Canada

 

ORIGINAL ONLINE PROGRAMS:

Program Title

Produced by

In association with

For (Broadcaster)

Country

Embarrassing Bodies Live

Maverick Television

 

Channel 4

United Kingdom

FREAK

FremantleMedia

 

MySpace

United Kingdom

My Pal, Satan

Canadian Film Centre

 

 

Canada

Routes

Oil Productions

 

Channel 4

United Kingdom

Saving Penny

Stitch Media

 

 

Canada

Waterlife Interactive

National Film Board of Canada

 

 

Canada

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BANFF INTERNATIONAL PILOTS COMPETITION

 

 

2 – 5 MINUTES – GROUP 1:

Pilot Title

Produced by

Country

Chris Lee’s Terminally Curious

The Opportnity Management Company

USA

 

2 – 5 MINUTES – GROUP 2:

Pilot Title

Produced by

Country

Cubicle to the Cage

Hemmings House Pictures

Canada

 

 

 

 

5 – 20 MINUTES – GROUP 1:

Pilot Title

Produced by

Country

Backpackers

Smokebomb Entertainment

Canada

GO TO BED

Checker Pictures

Canada

American Wife

Frigate Films Inc.

Canada

Beyond the Moonwalk

Vision4Media

USA

 

 

 

 

5 – 20 MINUTES – GROUP 2:

Pilot Title

Produced by

Country

Camerahead

marblemedia

Canada

 

 

USA

Learning Curves

Philms Inc.

Canada

Wrestling with Reality

Hemmings House Pictures

Canada

 

 

 

 

OVER 20 MINUTES – GROUP 1:

Pilot Title

Produced by

Country

Birds Of A Feather

Meta Films

USA

Involuntary Muscles

Devonshire Productions Inc.

Canada

 

 

 

 

OVER 20 MINUTES – GROUP 2:

Pilot Title

Produced by

Country

DeSiCiTi

Little Brown Girl Productions LLC

USA

The Gayest Show Ever

Pink Triangle Press

Canada

Todd & The Book of Pure Evil: Monster Fat

Aircraft Pictures

Canada