The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television is pleased to announce 52 Gemini Award winners in the following categories: News & Sports, Documentary, Lifestyle and Reality programming, including five Academy Special Awards, at the first of three Gemini Galas.
“My heartfelt congratulations to all of tonight’s winners,” says Helga Stephenson, Interim CEO, ACCT. “It’s truly wonderful to acknowledge and celebrate these great Canadian talents while surrounded by such an impressive group of individuals from the Canadian television and digital media industries.”
61 winners in the Drama, Children’s or Youth, Comedy and Variety categories, as well as the remaining five Academy Special Awards, will be presented on Wednesday, August 31 at the Metro Toronto Convention Centre. The 26th Annual Gemini Awards will culminate with the Broadcast Gala on Wednesday, September 7th at CBC in Toronto with the presentation of the final 7 awards. The event will be broadcast on CBC Television nationwide.
The following categories were presented at tonight’s Gemini Industry Gala: Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research Jane Burgess, Andrew Easterbrook, Jonathan Woodward – The Pig Farm
Best Biography Documentary Program Mordecai Richler: The Last of the Wild Jews Mary Armstrong, David Sherman
Best Breaking News Coverage CBC News: Here & Now: Hurricane Igor Doug Letto, Rod Dobbin
Best Breaking Reportage, Local Francis D’Souza, Alfredo Colangelo – CityTV – G20 Summit
Best Breaking Reportage, National Adrienne Arsenault – CBC News The National – Pakistan Floods
Best Cross-Platform Project – Children’s and Youth Babar and the Adventures of Badou Interactive Caitlin O’Donovan
Best Cross-Platform Project – Fiction DatingGuy.com Matthew Hornburg, Mark J. W. Bishop, Ted Brunt, Julie Dutrisac, Johnny Kalangis
Best Cross-Platform Project – Non-Fiction Storming Juno Interactive James Milward, Ryan Andal, Noora Abu Eitah, Pietro Gagliano, Steve Miller
Best Direction in a Documentary Program Michael McNamara – Acquainted With the Night
Best Direction in a Documentary Series P.J. Naworynski – Nazi Hunters – Erich Priebke
Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series Grant Greschuk – Village on a Diet – Beyond the Diet
Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event Chris Elias – 2010 Queen’s Plate
Best Direction in a News Information Program or Series Oleh J. Rumak – the fifth estate – Above Suspicion
Best Documentary Series Africa on the Move Sue Dando, Peter John Ingles, Paul Morin
Best History Documentary Program Nazi Hunters: Herbert Cukurs Simon Lloyd, Nick Godwin
Best Host in a Lifestyle/Practical Information, or Performing Arts Program or Series Gail Vaz-Oxlade – Princess – Princess Nicola
Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series Mark Kelley – Connect with Mark Kelley
Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Segment Ron Waksman, Laurie Few, Mary Garofalo, Brennan Leffler – 16:9 The Bigger Picture – Electronic Pickpocket
Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Series Til Debt Do Us Part Jamie Brown, Jennifer Horvath
Best Live Sporting Event HNIC on CBC – Heritage Classic Trevor Pilling, Sherali Najak, Brian Spear
Best Local Newscast, Large Market News Hour Ian Haysom, Clive Jackson, Randy McHale, Tim Perry, Doug Sydora
Best Local Newscast, Small Market CBC News Saskatchewan Paul Dederick, Chris Lane, Costa Maragos, Jonathan Shanks, Anna-May Zeviar
Best News Anchor Dawna Friesen – Global National
Best News Information Segment Adrienne Arsenault, Stephanie Jenzer, Claude Panet-Raymond, Keith Whelan – CBC News The National – Mexico’s Deadly Explosion
Best News Information Series CBC News: Marketplace Tassie Notar
Best News Special Event Coverage CBC News: The New Governor General Mark Bulgutch, Tom Dinsmore, Fred Parker
Best Original Music for a Lifestyle/Practical Information or Reality Program or Series Graeme Coleman – Ice Pilots NWT – Arnie Calls It
Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series Claudio Vena – T O in 2 4
Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media – Non-Fiction The Test Tube with David Suzuki Rob McLaughlin, Loc Dao, Tyler Kealer, Kris McLaughlin, Nate Smith
Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series The National Parks Project Ryan J. Noth, Joel McConvey, Kristina McLaughlin, Kevin McMahon, Michael McMahon, Geoff Morrison
Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series Daron Donahue – Code Breakers
Best Photography in an Information Program or Series Sean Cable, Todd Craddock – Ice Pilots NWT – Under Pressure
Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or
Series Sally Blake, Avril Jacobson – Peep Culture
Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series Clark Masters, Richard Rotter – Best. Trip. Ever.
Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary Program Code Breakers Niobe Thompson
Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series Mark Gingras, Christian Cooke, Sanjay Mehta, Adrian Tucker – Yonge Street – Toronto Rock & Roll Stories
Best Sports Analysis or Commentary (Program, Series or Segment) Vancouver 2024 Olympic Winter Games Anniversary Special Rick Chisholm, Robert MacAskill, Don Young
Best Sports Analyst Jim Bannon – 2010 Queen’s Plate
Best Sports Feature Segment Michael Farrell, James Cybulski – SportsCentre: Jay Triano and Terry Fox Feature
Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer Mark Lee – 2010 Canadian Track & Field Championships
Best Sports Reporting Elliotte Friedman – HNIC on CBC – Heritage Classic
Best Sportscaster/Anchor Jay Onrait – SportsCentre Best Talk Series George Stroumboulopoulos Tonight George Stroumboulopoulos, David Freeman, Tania Natscheff
Best Visual Research Sonja Carr, Benoît Michaud – Meltdown: The Secret History of the Global Collapse – The Men Who Crashed The World
Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series Terence McKenna – Meltdown: The Secret History of the Global Collapse – A Global Tsunami
Best Writing in an Information Program or Series Linden MacIntyre – the fifth estate – The Betrayal
Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program Life With Murder John Kastner, Silva Basmajian
Have your say: