Daily News Wednesday, November 08, 2006
CAB 2006 Gold Ribbon Award Winners
The Canadian Association of Broadcasters recognized the outstanding work of its members with the presentation of the prestigious Gold Ribbon Awards. The awards were presented at the CAB's 80th Anniversary Convention in Vancouver.

The Gold Ribbon Awards pay tribute to achievements in broadcasting in various categories including community service, breaking news, humour, public affairs and promotion of Canadian talent. A total of 518 submissions were received for the 2006 Gold Ribbon Awards, of which, the judges selected 146 finalists in 33 award categories.

These awards are among the most prestigious in the Canadian broadcasting industry, and recognize outstanding productions in radio, television, specialty and pay services, and community service.


GOLD RIBBON WINNERS 2006


RADIO

ABORIGINAL PROGRAMMING
CKOM, Saskatoon (Meeting Ground)

BREAKING NEWS
CFTR, Toronto (Air France Crash)



COMMUNITY SERVICE

Large Market:
CKMF-FM, Montréal (C't'encore drôle – album Tel Quel volume 2)

Medium Market:
CFIX-FM, Chicoutimi (Histoire sans faim)

Small Market:
CKLM-FM, Lloydminster(The Goat's Christmas Convoy)

DIVERSITY IN NEWS AND INFORMATION
CKOM, Saskatoon (Seeds of Success)

HUMOUR – ENGLISH
CKQB-FM, Ottawa(The Bear's Breakfast)

HUMOUR – FRENCH
CKOI-FM, Verdun (Les justiciers masqués)

INFORMATION PROGRAM
CHED, Edmonton(Suicide – Lifting the Silence)

PROMOTION: AUDIENCE BUILDING
CFNY-FM, Toronto(The Edge Poorly Paid Employee)

PROMOTION: IMAGE
CKZZ-FM, Richmond (Z95.com)

PROMOTION OF CANADIAN TALENT
CHBN-FM, Edmonton (Bounce Showdown 2005)

WHAT RADIO DOES BEST
CHUM-FM, Toronto (CHUM Disaster Relief Day)



TELEVISION


COMMUNITY SERVICE

Large Market:
CFJP-TV, Montréal (Donnez au suivant)

Medium Market:
CICT-TV, Calgary(Shell's Spirit of the Future Awards)

Small Market:
CHMI-TV, Winnipeg(Fame for Food)

DOCUMENTARIES & PUBLIC AFFAIRS
CFMT/CJMT-TV, Toronto(Let's Talk About It)

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMMING
CFTM-TV, Montréal (Star Académie)

FICTIONAL PROGRAMMING
CFTM-TV, Montréal (Le Négociateur 1 – Épisode 3)

MAGAZINE PROGRAMMING
CHCA-TV, Red Deer(Stampede Central)

NEWS: BREAKING NEWS
CIVT-TV, Vancouver (Mudslide)

NEWS: SPECIAL SERIES
CICT-TV, Calgary(The Bully Solution)

PROMOTION: STATION IMAGE
CFTM-TV, Montréal (TVA. Ma Télé. Mon Style.)

PROMOTION: CANADIAN PROGRAM/SERIES
CFTM-TV, Montréal (Le coeur a ses raisons)



SPECIALTY/PAY/PPV


DOCUMENTARIES & PUBLIC AFFAIRS
Discovery, Toronto(Targeting Terror)

ENTERTAINMENT SPECIAL/SERIES
MuchMusic, Toronto (MuchMusic Video Awards 2005)

MAGAZINE PROGRAMMING
RDI, Montréal (109 - Métroman)

NEWS & CURRENT EVENTS : SPECIAL SERIES
RDI, Montréal (RDI Junior)

PROMOTION: BRAND IMAGE
Showcase, Toronto(Showcase Wow)

PROMOTION: CANADIAN PROGRAM/SERIES
RDI, Montréal (Gomery, le film)

PUBLIC SERVICE
VRAK-TV, Montréal (R-Force)



TELEVISION & SPECIALTY/PAY/PPV SERVICES


ABORIGINAL PROGRAMMING
History, Toronto(Stolen Spirits of Haida Gwaii)

DIVERSITY IN NEWS AND INFORMATION PROGRAMMING
CBC Newsworld, Toronto(In the Shadow of Gold Mountain)


INDIVIDUAL AWARDS


GOLD RIBBON AWARD FOR BROADCAST EXCELLENCE
Peter Viner , President and CEO of CanWest MediaWorks

GOLD RIBBON AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY SERVICE
Lowell Green, Host of The Lowell Green Show,CFRA, Ottawa


The 2006 Radio Judging Panel met August 18, 19 and 20 to review entries received from CAB member stations. The Judging Panel members were: Toby Goodfellow (Chair), Standard Broadcasting (Montreal); Yves Bombardier, Corus Entertainment (Montreal); Michelle Butler Hallett, NewCap Radio (St. John's); Rick Holmes, The Pattison Broadcast Group (Vancouver); Shannon Kotylak, Rogers Broadcasting (Calgary); Jason Mann, Vista Radio (Duncan); Francis Morin, Gestion Apalaches (Victoriaville); Mike Occomore, Chum Limited (Toronto); Marie-Eve Poliquin, Astral (Montreal)

The 2006 Television and Specialty/Pay/PPV Judging Panel met August 26, 27 and 28 to review the entries received from CAB member stations. The Judging Panel members were: Brian Lewis (Chair), CTV (NB/PEI); Maria Armstrong, Corus (Toronto); Guylaine Bachand, Groupe TVA Inc (Montreal); Mick Harper, Channel M Television (Vancouver); Jacques Mathieu, Astral (Montréal); Hugh Oliver, Global (Edmonton); Marni Shulman, Alliance Atlantis (Toronto); Justin Stockman, CHUM (Toronto); Xavier Trudel, TQS Inc (Montreal).

More Headlines | Top of Page

Business Information Group Network:
AutoServiceWorld.com Bodyshop Broadcaster Mediacaster Cabling Networking Systems Canadian Architect Canadian Industrial Equipment News Canadian Underwriter Canadian Consulting Engineer Canadian Plastics Canadian Mining Journal Canadian Oil Register Canadian Transportation & Logistics Centre EcoLog EcoLog Eris Gifts & Tablewares HazMat Management i-hire.ca Jobber News Laboratory Product News Machinery & Equipment MRO
New Technology Magazine Nickles The Northern Miner OHS Canada OHS E-Learning Oral Health Journal
Pulp & Paper Canada Scott's Directories Solid Waste & Recycling SSGM Truck News