DAILY NEWS Mar 2, 2015 8:37 AM - 0 comments

Academy Announces 2015 Canadian Screen Awards Winners

TEXT SIZE bigger text smaller text
2015-03-02
The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television is pleased to announce that 43 Canadian Screen Awards were presented  during the pre-show and the CBC Broadcast Gala, hosted live by comedy legend Andrea Martin from the  Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts in Toronto.

“Tonight we celebrate our country’s brightest and best in film, television and digital media at the 2015 Canadian Screen Awards,” says Academy CEO Helga Stephenson. “We sincerely congratulate all of the nominees and winners. And we would especially like to thank the fans who voted for this year’s Fan’s Choice winner as well as the loyal fans who catapulted the most-watched drama and reality shows to win our new Golden Screen Awards for Television.”

“Our film, TV and digital media inform and entertain us – but more than that; they reflect who we are to one another and to the world,” says Academy Chair, Martin Katz. “We at the Academy are the only organization that reflects all the people working in our industries in front of and behind the camera, above and below the line – working in French and English across the country.”

Five Academy Special Awards were presented tonight:
  • Pompeii’s producer Don Carmody picked up the Cineplex Golden Screen Award for Feature Film
  • ROOKIE BLUE won the Golden Screen Award for TV Drama / Comedy
  • THE AMAZING RACE CANADA won the Golden Screen Award for TV Reality Show
  • Jeffrey St. Jules won the Claude Jutra Award for Best First Feature Film sponsored by Telefilm Canada
  • Anna Silk won the Fan’s Choice Award
 In 2015, a total of 128 Canadian Screen Awards were given out, as well as 14 Academy Special Awards.

 
 
 WINNERS BY CATEGORY OF ACHIEVEMENT


TELEVISION & DIGITAL MEDIA
 
Shaw Media Award for Best Dramatic Series
Orphan Black  
Space (Bell Media)
(Temple Street Productions)
Kerry Appleyard, Andrea Boyd, John Fawcett, David Fortier, Alex Levine, Graeme Manson, Ivan Schneeberg, Karen Walton, Claire Welland
 
 
Bell Media Award for Best Comedy Series
Call Me Fitz  
TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment)
(Entertainment One Television International, Amaze Film + Television, Big Motion Pictures)
Sheri Elwood, Teza Lawrence, David MacLeod, Matt MacLennan, John Morayniss, Margaret O’Brien, Jason Priestley, Derek Schreyer, Michael Souther
 
 
Best Reality / Competition Program or Series
Sponsor | A&E Networks
The Amazing Race Canada
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
Eric Abboud, Mike Bickerton, Barbara Bowlby, John Brunton, Mark Lysakowski
 

Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Sensitive Skin  - Not The Haitian Corpse
HBO Canada (Bell Media/ Corus Entertainment)
Don McKellar


Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Call Me Fitz  - Alice Doesn’t Live, Anymore
TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment)
Joanna Cassidy


Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie
Bomb Girls: Facing the Enemy  
Global (Shaw Media)
(Muse Entertainment Enterprises Inc., Back Alley Film Productions Ltd.)
Janis Lundman, Adrienne Mitchell, Michael Prupas


Best International Drama
Sponsor | BBC Worldwide
Vikings
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
(Take 5 Productions)
John Weber, Sheila Hockin, Michael Hirst, Morgan O'Sullivan, James Flynn, Alan Gasmer, Sherry Marsh
 
 
Best News Anchor, National
CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme
CTV (Bell Media)
Lisa LaFlamme
 
 
Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media – Fiction
Presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund
Space Riders: Division Earth
(iThentic)
Lisa Baylin, Dan Beirne, Jonas Diamond, Mark Little, Catherine Tait


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
The Best Laid Plans  
CBC (CBC)
Jonas Chernick
 
 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Bomb Girls: Facing the Enemy  
Global (Shaw Media)
Jodi Balfour


Shaw Media Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
19-2  - Deer
Bravo! (Bell Media)
Jared Keeso
 
 
Shaw Media Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Orphan Black  - By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried
Space (Bell Media)
Tatiana Maslany
 

Best Sports Host in a Sports Program or Series
Hockey Night in Canada
CBC (CBC)
Ron MacLean


FILM

Best Motion Picture | Meilleur film
Mommy - Xavier Dolan, Nancy Grant
 
 
Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design | Meilleure direction artistique
Paul Austerberry, Nigel Churcher - Pompeii
 
 
Achievement in Cinematography | Meilleures images
André Turpin - Mommy


Achievement in Costume Design | Meilleurs costumes
Wendy Partridge - Pompeii
 
 
Achievement in Direction | Meilleure réalisation
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Pinewood Toronto Studios
Xavier Dolan - Mommy
 
 
Achievement in Editing | Meilleur montage
Sponsor | Commanditaire | The PostMan Post-Production Studios
Xavier Dolan - Mommy
 
 
Achievement in Make-Up | Meilleurs maquillages
Sponsor | Commanditaire | MAC Cosmetics
Maïna Militza, Michelle Côté, Colette Martel - Mommy
 
 
Achievement in Music - Original Score | Meilleure musique originale
Howard Shore - Maps To The Stars


Achievement in Music - Original Song | Meilleure chanson originale
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Slaight Music
Manjeet Ral, Parmjit Sarai - Dr. Cabbie – “Dal Makhani”


Achievement in Overall Sound | Meilleur son d'ensemble
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Deluxe Toronto
Greg Chapman, Peter Persaud, Andrew Stirk, Andrew Tay, Mark Zsifkovits - Pompeii
 
 
Achievement in Sound Editing | Meilleur montage sonore
Sponsor | Commanditaire | IMAX Corporation
Steve Baine, Kevin Banks, Stephen Barden, Fred Brennan, Alex Bullick, J.R. Fountain, Kevin Howard, Jon Mooney, Jill Purdy – Pompeii
 

Achievement in Visual Effects | Meilleurs effets visuels
Keith Acheson, Dennis Berardi, Ayo Burgess, Naomi Foakes, Jo Hughes, Chris MacLean, Mohsen Mousavi, Scott Riopelle, Andy Robinson, Eric Robinson – Pompeii
 
 
Adapted Screenplay | Meilleure adaptation
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Amaze Film + TV
Nicolas Billon - Elephant Song


Best Animated Short | Meilleur court métrage d'animation
Me and My Moulton - Lise Fearnley, Torill Kove, Marcy Page


Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleures images dans un long métrage documentaire
Patrick McLaughlin - Everything Will Be


Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleur montage dans un long métrage documentaire
Reginald Harkema, Alex Shuper - Super Duper Alice Cooper


Best Live Action Short Drama | Meilleur court métrage dramatique
Hole - Martin Edralin, Laura Perlmutter, Andrew Nicholas McCann Smith


Best Short Documentary | Meilleur court métrage documentaire
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Hot Docs
Jutra - Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre, Marc Bertrand, René Chénier
 
 
Original Screenplay | Meilleur scénario
Sponsor | Commanditaire | The Harold Greenberg Fund
Xavier Dolan – Mommy


Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role | Interprétation masculine dans un premier role
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Entertainment One
Antoine Olivier Pilon – Mommy
 
 
Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role | Interprétation masculine dans un rôle de soutien
John Cusack - Maps To The Stars


Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role | Interprétation féminine dans un premier rôle
Anne Dorval – Mommy
 
 
Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role | Interprétation féminine dans un rôle de soutien
Suzanne Clément - Mommy
 
 
Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary Award | Meilleur long métrage documentaire Ted Rogers
Super Duper Alice Cooper - Sam Dunn, Reginald Harkema, Scot McFadyen

Horizontal ruler