DAILY NEWS Jan 16, 2013 8:03 AM - 0 comments

Astral Supported Productions Receive 118 Nominations for Canadian Screen Awards

TEXT SIZE bigger text smaller text
2013-01-16

As Canada's largest private investor in Canadian feature film and home to the finest original television programming in the country, Astral is proud to announce it has supported 33 of the films, documentaries and television programs nominated for the inaugural Canadian Screen Awards, with a total of 118 nominations. While The Movie Network original series Less Than Kind, Good God, Call Me Fitz, The Yard and Living In Your Car dominated nominations in two comedy performance categories, the Astral-supported feature films L'Affaire Dumont, Inch'Allah, Laurence Anyways, Rebelle/War Witch and Still Mine will all vie for Best Motion Picture.

“We applaud the efforts of The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television to bring the country's film and television communities together for the inaugural Canadian Screen Awards,” said Kevin Wright, Senior Vice President, Programming, Astral Television Networks. “We are immensely proud of our Canadian-made projects and homegrown talent, and it's an honour to be recognized by the Academy. Our heartfelt congratulations go out to all of our film and television nominees and we look forward to further celebrating some of Canada's leading lights in the next installment of In Studio.”

Through its English and French pay television services, The Movie Network and Super Écran, kid's services Family Channel and Disney Junior, and its national funding organization Astral's Harold Greenberg Fund/Fonds Harold Greenberg, Astral and its properties support Canadian film and television through development and commissioning; story optioning; script development; equity investments; pre-buys, and acquisitions. The following Astral-backed films and documentaries and television programs have been nominated for the 2013 Canadian Screen Awards:

TELEVISION

Less Than Kind (The Movie Network; 10 Nominations)

• Best Comedy Program or Series

• Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role (Wendel Meldrum)

• Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series (Benjamin Ayres)

• Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series (Tyler Johnston)

• Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series (Ross McMillan)

• Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

• Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

• Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series (Reparations and Renewal; Jenn Engels)

• Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series (March Fourth; Mark McKinney, Garry Campbell)

• Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series (Play it Again, Sam; Mark McKinney)

Good God (The Movie Network; Six Nominations)

• Best Comedy Program or Series

• Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series (Jason Weinberg)

• Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series (Samantha Bee)

• Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series (Jud Taylor)

• Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

• Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

Call Me Fitz (The Movie Network; Five Nominations)

• Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series (Stuart Margolin)

• Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series (Joanna Cassidy)

• Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

• Best Original Music Score for a Series

• Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series

Magic Beyond Words: The JK Rowling Story (The Movie Network; Four Nominations)

• Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie

• Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

• Best Original Music Score for a Program

• Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series (Poppy Montgomery)

Love Shines (The Movie Network and Astral's Harold Greenberg Fund; Three Nominations)

• Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series

• Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or Series

• Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

The Crimson Petal and The White (The Movie Network; Two Nominations)

• Best International Drama

• Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series

Wingin' It (Family Channel; Two Nominations)

• Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

• Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

The Yard (The Movie Network; Two Nominations)

• Best Achievement in Casting

• Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series (Keana Bastidas)

What's Up, Warthogs! 2 (Family Channel; One Nomination)

• Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series

The Captains (The Movie Network; One Nomination)

• Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series

Stella and Sam (Disney Junior; One Nomination)

• Best Pre-School Program or Series

Living In Your Car (The Movie Network; One Nomination)

• Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series (Catherine Fitch)

FILMS AND DOCUMENTARIES

Rebelle/War Witch (12 Nominations)

• Pre-buy by Super Écran; Acquisition by The Movie Network

Laurence Anyways (10 Nominations)

• Pre-buy by Super Écran; Script development by Fonds Harold Greenberg

Still Mine (Seven Nominations)

• Pre-buy by The Movie Network; Equity investment by Astral's Harold Greenberg Fund

L'Affaire Dumont (Seven Nominations)

• Pre-buy by Super Écran; Script development and equity investment by Fonds Harold Greenberg

Goon (Six Nominations)

• Pre-buy by The Movie Network; Equity investment by Astral's Harold Greenberg Fund

Inch'Allah (Five Nominations)

• Pre-buy by Super Écran

Antiviral (Four Nominations)

• Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Mars et Avril (Four Nominations)

• Script development by Fonds Harold Greenberg

Cosmopolis (Three Nominations)

• Pre-buy by The Movie Network; Equity investment by Astral's Harold Greenberg Fund

Tout ce que tu possèdes / All That You Possess (Three Nominations)

• Pre-buy by Super Écran

Silent Hill: Revelation 3D (Three Nominations)

• Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Home Again (Two Nominations)

• Pre-buy by The Movie Network; Equity investment & supported in development by Astral's Harold Greenberg Fund

Rufus (Two Nominations)

• Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Stories We Tell (Two Nominations)

• Acquisition by The Movie Network

The Disappeared (Two Nominations)

• Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Blackbird (Two Nominations)

• Supported in development by Astral's Harold Greenberg Fund

Frost (Two Nominations)

• Supported by Astral's Harold Greenberg Fund through the CFC Short Dramatic Film Program

Les Pee Wee 3D (One Nomination)

• Investment and pre-buy by Super Écran

Winnie (One Nomination)

• Pre-buy by Super Écran and The Movie Network

The Lesser Blessed (One Nomination)

• Pre-buy by The Movie Network; Equity investment by Astral's Harold Greenberg Fund

Mad Ship (One Nomination)

• Equity investment by Astral's Harold Greenberg Fund


Horizontal ruler
Horizontal Ruler

Post A Comment

Disclaimer
Note: By submitting your comments you acknowledge that BroadCaster Magazine has the right to reproduce, broadcast and publicize those comments or any part thereof in any manner whatsoever. Please note that due to the volume of e-mails we receive, not all comments will be published and those that are published will not be edited. However, all will be carefully read, considered and appreciated.

Your Name (this will appear with your post) *

Email Address (will not be published) *

Comments *



* mandatory fields