DAILY NEWS Jan 16, 2013 8:12 AM - 0 comments

Bell Media Congratulates Production Partners on Nominations for Canadian Screen Awards

TEXT SIZE bigger text smaller text
2013-01-16

Bell Media congratulates its production partners and staff on their nominations for the inaugural Canadian Screen Awards. Programs produced by more than two dozen Canadian independent producers for Bell Media garnered 60 nominations, while Bell Media in-house productions were nominated for 28.

Pink Sky Entertainment/Avamar Entertainment’s Flashpoint garnered more nominations than any other television program with 11. Last year’s #1 Canadian drama Saving Hope from Ilana C. Frank Films/Entertainment One was nominated for two awards, while Shaftesbury’s The Listener received three nominations. Bell Media’s Canadian music productions, The 2012 JUNO Awards from Insight Productions/CARAS, and The MuchMusic Video Awards, produced in-house, both received five nominations.

TSN, Canada’s sports leader, received 11 nominations for its live sports coverage, news, features, and documentary programming, while factual programming by independent producers for Discovery Channel garnered seven nominations.

Meanwhile, for the first time in many years, CTV News returned to the awards, submitting for consideration CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme and W5, and resulting in eight nominations.

“Congratulations to both our talented and important partners in the production community, as well as our own brilliant creative staff at Bell Media who received nominations today,” said Kevin Crull, President, Bell Media. “As a proud sponsor of the Canadian Screen Awards, we believe that Canadian television should not only be embraced by viewers and advertisers, but celebrated as well.”

 As an official Lead Partner of the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television’s inaugural Canadian Screen Awards, Bell Media also congratulates the nominees for the Bell Media Award for Best Comedy Program or Series, and the nominees for Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series, Sponsored by BravoFACT.

A full list of Bell Media nominations include:

CTV

FLASHPOINT (11)

Pink Sky Entertainment and Avamar Entertainment

Best Dramatic Series-Sponsored by Independent Production Fund

Anne Marie La Traverse, Bill Mustos – FLASHPOINT

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series Sponsored by Super Channel

Jim Donovan – FLASHPOINT – “A Day In The Life”

Best Original Music Score for a Series

Amin Bhatia, Ari Posner – FLASHPOINT – “Day Game”

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

Brett C. Sullivan – FLASHPOINT – “Grounded”

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series

Janice Ierulli, Michael Baskerville, Richard Calistan, Steve Hammond, Joe Mancuso, Mark Shnuriwsky, Zenon Waschuk, Mike Woroniuk – FLASHPOINT – “Day Game”

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series Sponsored by Independent Production Fund

Aubrey Nealon – FLASHPOINT – “Day Game”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

Enrico Colantoni – FLASHPOINT – “Day Game”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

· Michael Cram – FLASHPOINT – “The Better Man/Cost of Doing Business”

· Sergio Di Zio – FLASHPOINT – “Shockwave/Blue on Blue”

Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series

· Aaron Douglas – FLASHPOINT – “Day Game”

· Jessica Steen – FLASHPOINT – “A New Life”

THE 2012 JUNO AWARDS (5)

Insight Productions in association with The Canadian Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences (CARAS)

Best Music, Variety, Sketch Comedy or Talk Program or Series

John Brunton, Melanie Berry, Barbara Bowlby, Lindsay Cox, Edward Robinson – THE JUNO AWARDS 2012

Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

Dave Russell – THE JUNO AWARDS 2012

Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)

Dallas Green –THE JUNO AWARDS 2012

Best Photography in a Variety or Performing Arts or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

Alex Nadon – THE JUNO AWARDS 2012

The Shaw Media Award for Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, Performing

Arts or Talk Program or Series - Sponsored by Shaw Media

William Shatner –THE JUNO AWARDS 2012

THE LISTENER (3)

Shaftesbury

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series Sponsored by Super Channel

Kari Skogland – THE LISTENER – “She Sells Sanctuary”

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

Jean Coulombe CCE – THE LISTENER – “The Bank Job”

Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series

Katie Boland – THE LISTENER – “She Sells Sanctuary”

SAVING HOPE (2)

Ilana C Frank Films with Entertainment One

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

Erica Durance – SAVING HOPE – “Heartsick”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

Wendy Crewson – SAVING HOPE – “Out of Sight/A New Beginning”

A RUSSELL PETERS CHRISTMAS (2)

Round 2 It Entertainment and CPI Pictures in association with Insight Productions

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

Andrew Kinsella, Christine Choi, Nancy Niksic, Kyle Sanvictores – A RUSSELL PETERS CHRISTMAS

Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

Russell Peters, Luciano Casimiri, Jean Paul, Clayton Peters, Kristeen Von Hagen – A RUSSELL PETERS CHRISTMAS

SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE CANADA (1)

Danse TV

Best Photography in a Variety or Performing Arts or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

Jean Renaud – SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE CANADA – “Finalé”

CTV News (8)

Bell Media

CTV NATIONAL NEWS WITH LISA LAFLAMME (4)

Best News Anchor

Lisa LaFlamme- CTV NATIONAL NEWS WITH LISA LAFLAMME

Best National Newscast

David Hughes, Allan Black, Mark Borchiver, Rosa Hwang, Lisa LaFlamme - CTV NATIONAL NEWS WITH LISA LAFLAMME

Best Breaking Reportage, National

Robert Fife, Philip Ling - CTV NATIONAL NEWS WITH LISA LAFLAMME - “Mackay Helicopter Investigation”

Best Breaking Reportage, National

John Vennavally-Rao - CTV NATIONAL NEWS WITH LISA LAFLAMME - “Colorado Shooting “

W5 (4)

Best News Information Series

Anton Koschany, Brett Mitchell - W5

Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series

Victor Malarek - W5

Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series

Lloyd Robertson - W5 – “Murder for Love”

Best News Information Segment

Robert Osborne, Mary Dartis, Denis Langlois, Tom Walters - W5 – “Cop Out”

LONDON 2012 OLYMPIC GAMES (6)

Canada’s Olympic Broadcast Media Consortium

Best Live Sporting Event

Rick Chisholm, Mike Brannagan, Gord Cutler – LONDON 2012 OLYMPIC GAMES

Best Sports Analysis or Commentary (Program, Series or Segment)

Ken Volden, Gord Cutler, Bill Dodson – LONDON 2012 OLYMPIC GAMES – Primetime

Best Sports Feature Segment

· Josh Shiaman, Brent Blanchard, Stephen Brunt, Alison Redmond, Don Young – LONDON 2012 OLYMPIC GAMES – “Opening Essay”

· Karen Zylak, Kara Lang, Alison Redmond, Don Young – LONDON 2012 OLYMPIC GAMES – “Christine Sinclair”

Best Sports Host or Analyst in a Sports Program or Sportscast

Brian Williams – LONDON 2012 OLYMPIC GAMES

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer

Rod Smith – LONDON 2012 OLYMPIC GAMES

BRAVO (6)

THE BORGIAS (4)

Take 5 Productions

Best International Drama

THE BORGIAS – (Take 5 Productions, Mid-Atlantic Films, Octagon Films) Neil Jordan, James Flynn, Sheila Hockin, John Weber

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

Paul Sarossy – THE BORGIAS – “The Borgia Bull”

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series

THE BORGIAS – “The Borgia Bull” - Jane Tattersall, Yuri Gorbachow, Jack Heeren, Andrew Jablonski, Goro Koyama, Martin Lee, Kirk Lynds, Andy Malcolm, David McCallum, Dale Sheldrake, Don White

Best Visual Effects

THE BORGIAS – “The Choice” - Doug Campbell, Kirk Brillon, Luke Groves, Bill Halliday, Irit Hod, Adam Jewett, Jim Maxwell, Steve Ramone, Ahmed Shehata, Tim Sibley

THE TEMPEST (2)

The Melbar Entertainment Group and the Stratford Shakespeare Festival

Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or Series

Des McAnuff - THE TEMPEST

Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)

Christopher Plummer - THE TEMPEST

DISCOVERY (7)

PYROS (2)

Omni Film Productions Limited

Best Documentary Program or Series

PYROS

Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

PYROS – “Blame it on Rio aka For Auld Lang Syne”

INVENTIONS THAT SHOOK THE WORLD (2)

Proper Television

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research

INVENTIONS THAT SHOOK THE WORLD – “1920's”

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

INVENTIONS THAT SHOOK THE WORLD – “1920's”

CANADA’S GREATEST KNOW-IT-ALL (1)

Boxing Cats Productions and Cream Productions

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series (Sponsored by A&E Network)

CANADA’S GREATEST KNOW-IT-ALL

GAME CHANGERS (1)

Tricon Films

Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series

GAME CHANGERS – “Smartsight”

THINGS YOU NEED TO KNOW (1)

Yap Films (with 360 Productions, UK)

Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

THINGS YOU NEED TO KNOW – “Weather”

MuchMusic (13)

DEGRASSI (6)

Epitome Pictures

Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series

Linda Schuyler, Stefan Brogren, David Lowe, Stephen Stohn, Stephanie Williams, Brendon Yorke – DEGRASSI

Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

Phil Earnshaw – DEGRASSI – “Scream, Part Two”

Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

Sponsored by Shaw Rocket Fund

Charlotte Arnold – DEGRASSI - "Rock your Body part two”

Dylan Everett – DEGRASSI – “Rusty Cage, Part Two”

Jahmil French – DEGRASSI – “Smash Into You”

Aislinn Paul – DEGRASSI – “Waterfalls, Part Two”

MUCHMUSIC VIDEO AWARDS (5)

Bell Media

Best Music, Variety, Sketch Comedy or Talk Program or Series

Sheila Sullivan, John Kampilis - 2012 MUCHMUSIC VIDEO AWARDS

Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

John Keffer – 2012 MUCHMUSIC VIDEO AWARDS

Best Photography in a Variety or Performing Arts or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

Dave Fairfield, James Downey – 2012 MUCHMUSIC VIDEO AWARDS

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

Michael Parks "Spike" – 2011 MUCHMUSIC VIDEO AWARDS

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

Anthony Montano, Doug McClement – 2011 MUCHMUSIC VIDEO AWARDS

THE L.A. COMPLEX (2)

Epitome Pictures

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series

Stephen Stanley, Gabriel Lamb – THE L.A. COMPLEX – “Taking the Day”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

Andra Fuller – THE L.A. COMPLEX – “Don’t Say Goodbye”

MuchMore (1)

METAL EVOLUTION

Banger Films

Best Documentary Program or Series

Sam Dunn, Scot McFadyen (MuchMore) – METAL EVOLUTION

SPACE (9)

TODD & THE BOOK OF PURE EVIL (6)

Aircraft Pictures, Corvid Pictures, and Frantic Films

Best Costume Design

Heather Neale – TODD & THE BOOK OF PURE EVIL – “The Toddyssey”

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

Craig David Wallace - TODD & THE BOOK OF PURE EVIL – “Black Tie Showdown”

Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series

Michael Marshall - TODD & THE BOOK OF PURE EVIL – “Two Girls One Tongue”

Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series

Charles Picco - TODD & THE BOOK OF PURE EVIL – “Two Girls One Tongue”

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

Mark Gingras, Elma Bello, Katie Halliday, Stan Mak, Rudy Michael, and Brad Thornton - TODD & THE BOOK OF PURE EVIL – “Black Tie Showdown”

Best Achievement in Casting

Sara Kay, Jim Heber, and Jenny Lewis - TODD & THE BOOK OF PURE EVIL – “BYOBOPE”

BEING HUMAN (2)

Muse Entertainment

Best Achievement in Makeup

Emilie Gauthier, Erik Gosselin – BEING HUMAN – “When I Think About You I Shred Myself”

Best Visual Effects

Marie-Eve Bedard Tremblay, Cynthia Carrier, Vanessa Delarosbil, Maxime Entringer, Aelis Heraud, Jean-Francois Lafleur, Pierre-Simon Lebrun-Chaput, Dominic Marcotte, Gabriel Morin, and David Raymond – BEING HUMAN – “The Ties That Blind”

SANCTUARY (1)

My Plastic Badger Productions and The Beedie Group, in association with Tricon Films and Television

Best Costume Design

Christina McQuarrie – SANCTUARY – “Tempus”

The Comedy Network (3)

COMEDY NOW! (3)

SFA Productions

Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)

Jonny Harris – COMEDY NOW!

Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)

Perry Perlmutar – COMEDY NOW!

Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)

Darrin Rose – COMEDY NOW!

TSN (11)

2011 VANIER CUP

Bell Media

Best Live Sporting Event

Paul Graham, Chris Edwards – 2011 VANIER CUP

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event

Dawn Landis – 2011 VANIER CUP

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer

Rod Black – 2011 VANIER CUP

2012 IIHF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Bell Media

Best Live Sporting Event

Paul Graham, Jon Hynes – 2012 IIHF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP – Semifinal

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event

Paul Hemming – 2012 IIHF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP – Semifinal

SPORTSCENTRE

Bell Media

Best Sports Feature Segment

· Mike Farrell, Ken Volden – SPORTSCENTRE – “Maria Toor Pakay”

· Ken Volden, Josh Shiaman – SPORTSCENTRE – “Odell Willis”

DARKNESS AND HOPE: DEPRESSION, SPORTS AND ME

See See Three Entertainment Inc.

Best History or Biography Documentary Program or Series

Sandra Picheca, Michael Landsberg – DARKNESS AND HOPE: DEPRESSION, SPORTS AND ME

JOHN CANDY: TRUE DOUBLE BLUE

Bell Media

Best Sports Analysis or Commentary (Program, Series or Segment)

Mark Milliere, Matt Dunn, Ken Volden – JOHN CANDY: TRUE DOUBLE BLUE

THE EXTRA YARD: INSIDE THE 2011 ARGOS

Aquila Productions

Best Direction in a News Information Program or Series

Brian Sobie – THE EXTRA YARD: INSIDE THE 2011 ARGOS – “Episode 1”

NHL ALL-STAR FANTASY DRAFT

Bell Media

Best Sports Host or Analyst in a Sports Program or Sportscast

James Duthie – NHL ALL-STAR FANTASY DRAFT


Horizontal ruler
Horizontal Ruler

Post A Comment

Disclaimer
Note: By submitting your comments you acknowledge that BroadCaster Magazine has the right to reproduce, broadcast and publicize those comments or any part thereof in any manner whatsoever. Please note that due to the volume of e-mails we receive, not all comments will be published and those that are published will not be edited. However, all will be carefully read, considered and appreciated.

Your Name (this will appear with your post) *

Email Address (will not be published) *

Comments *



* mandatory fields