DAILY NEWS Jul 11, 2013 8:53 AM - 0 comments

Directors Guild Announces 2013 Awards Nominees

TEXT SIZE bigger text smaller text
2013-07-11

The DGC congratulates the 2013 DGC Awards nominees announced today in Toronto. Selected from close to 200 submissions, the nominees in 19 categories represent a cross section of the industry's outstanding talent working in the screen-based industry.

The Awards will be presented at the annual Gala on Saturday, October 26, 2013 at the prestigious Royal York Hotel. Hosted by multi-talented comedian, actor and musician Seán Cullen, 2013 marks the 12th edition of the DGC Awards. The evening will feature special surprise guests and a Nominees' reception prior to the Gala.

"I am proud of the nominees and what their collective body of work brings to this country's industry as well as to the Guild as a whole," stated Sturla Gunnarsson, President, DGC. "It is an honour to be a part of this organization and to lead the celebration of the best work created by DGC Members last year."

DGC LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Presented by Silver Sponsor, Shaftesbury

John N. Smith

DON HALDANE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Lee Gordon

DGC HONOURARY LIFE MEMBER AWARD

Peter O'Brian

BEST DIRECTION - FEATURE FILM

Presented by Gold Sponsor, Deluxe

Michael Clattenburg - Moving Day

Emanuel Hoss-Desmarais - Whitewash

Michael McGowan - Still Mine

Sudz Sutherland - Home Again

BEST DIRECTION - TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

Presented by Gold Sponsor, Panavision

David Frazee - Borealis

Sudz Sutherland - The Phantoms

Anne Wheeler - The Horses of McBride

Jeff Woolnough - Jack

BEST DIRECTION - TELEVISION SERIES

Presented by Gold Sponsor, William F. White International

Holly Dale - The Firm; Episode 118 - Chapter Eighteen

Kelly Makin - Flashpoint; Episode 501 - Broken Peace

Stefan Pleszczynski - Flashpoint; Episode 509 - We Take Care of Our Own

David Wellington - Saving Hope; Episode 101 - The Pilot

BEST FEATURE FILM

Presented by Platinum Sponsor, Technicolor

Midnight's Children

My Awkward Sexual Adventure

Rebelle

Still Mine

BEST TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

An Amish Murder

Jack

An Officer and a Murderer

Titanic - 4

BEST TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA

Presented by Gold Sponsor, PS Production Services Ltd.

The Borgias; Episode 205 - The Choice

Continuum; Episode 11 - Endtimes

Flashpoint; Episode 512 - Keep the Peace Part 1

Saving Hope; Episode 101 - Pilot

BEST TELEVISION SERIES - FAMILY

Degrassi: The Next Generation; Episode 1220 - Scream Part 2

Degrassi: The Next Generation; Episode 1232 - Bitter Sweet Symphony Part 2

Heartland; Episode 601 - Running Against the Wind

Heartland; Episode 610 - The Road Ahead

BEST TELEVISION SERIES - COMEDY

Call Me Fitz; Episode 302 - Thirty Percent Less Pulp

Less than Kind; Episode 401 - I'm Only 19

Mr. D; Episode 204 - Overnight Trip

ALLAN KING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DOCUMENTARY

Presented by Rogers Group of Funds

Fight Like Soldiers Die Like Children

Playing a Dangerous Game

Stories We Tell

Vanishing Point

BEST SHORT FILM

Frost

How to Keep your Job

The Sound of Willie Nelson's Guitar

The Sweetest Hippopotamus

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - FEATURE FILM

André-Line Beauparlant - Inch'Allah

Emmanuel Frechette - Rebelle

Arvinder Grewal - Antiviral

Anastasia Masaro - Mama

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

Tim Bider - An Amish Murder

André Chamberland - Willed to Kill

Eric Fraser - Ring of Fire - Episode 2

Louise Middleton - Borealis

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - TELEVISION SERIES

John Blackie - Hell on Wheels; Episode 209 - Blood Moon

John Blackie & Tony Ianni - Copper; Episode 10 - A Vast and Fiendish Plot

John Dondertman - Flashpoint; Episode 512 - Keep the Peace Part 1

Aidan Leroux - Bomb Girls; Episode 103 - How You Trust

BEST PICTURE EDITING - FEATURE FILM

Michele Conroy - Mama

Roderick Deogrades - Still Mine

Matthew Hannam - Antiviral

Kimberlee McTaggart - Blackbird

BEST PICTURE EDITING - TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

Mike Lee - Jack

Susan Maggi - World Without End

Susan Shipton - Titanic - 4

Ron Wisman Sr. - An Officer and a Murderer

BEST PICTURE EDITING - TELEVISION SERIES

Christopher Donaldson - Flashpoint; Episode 501 - Broken Peace

Stephen Lawrence - Transporter; Episode 112 - Trojan Horsepower

Mike Lee - Copper; Episode 7 - The Hudson River School

David Wharnsby - Saving Hope; Episode 101 - Pilot

BEST SOUND EDITING - FEATURE FILM

Home Again - Mark Gingras, John Laing, Dale Lennon, James Robb & Adam Stein

Mama - Allan Fung

Resident Evil: Retribution - Kevin Banks, Stephen Barden, Alex Bullick, Rose Gregoris, Dashen Naidoo and Jill Purdy

Silent Hill: Revelation - David Caporale, David Evans, Krystin Hunter, Paul Germann, David McCallum, Steve Medeiros, Brent Pickett, Jill Purdy and Jane Tattersall

BEST SOUND EDITING - TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

Borealis - Richard Calistan, Robert Hegedus, Kevin Howard, Nathan Robitaille, Craig MacLellan

Jack - Rob Ainsley, Allan Fung, Josh Machado, Clive Turner

Titanic - 4 - Kevin Banks, Jean Bot, David Caporale, Sue Conley, Tony Currie, Krystin Hunter, David McCallum, Jane Tattersall and Rob Warchol

World Without End - Claire Dobson, Martin Gwyn Jones, Steve Medeiros, Brennan Mercer, David McCallum, Brent Pickett, Dale Sheldrake, and Jane Tattersall

BEST SOUND EDITING - TELEVISION SERIES

The Borgias - Episode 207 - The Siege of Forli - David McCallum and Jane Tattersall

Flashpoint - Episode 501 - Broken Peace - Richard Calistan, Matthew Hussey, Janice Ierulli and Mark Shnuriwsky

Heartland - Episode 610 - The Road Ahead - Kevin Banks, Richard Calistan, Robert Hegedus, Kevin Howard, and P. Jason MacNeill

Transporter - Episode 101 - The General's Daughter - Joe Bracciale, Nelson Ferreira, Kevin Howard, Nathan Robitaille, and Tyler Whitman

The Directors Guild of Canada wishes to thank the SPONSORS of the 2013 DGC Awards:

Platinum - Technicolor

Gold - Canadian Media Production Association, Deluxe, Panavision, PS Productions Services Ltd., and William F. White International Inc./Canada Film Capital/EP Canada

Silver - The Harold Greenberg Fund, Rogers Group of Funds, Shaftesbury

Bronze - ACTRA, Canadian Film Centre, Cinespace, Don Carmody Productions, Great West Life, Ontario Media Development Corporation, Tattersall Sound & Picture, Telefilm Canada, and the Writers Guild of Canada

Patron - Epitome Pictures, Sim Digital

Contra - Thistle Printing, Jason Jennings Lighting Consultants and Productions Canada

The DGC also wishes to thank Ernst & Young the official auditor of the 2013 DGC Awards.


Horizontal ruler