DAILY NEWS May 30, 2005 8:01 AM - 0 comments

Winners of The 2005 SPACEY Awards

TEXT SIZE bigger text smaller text
2005-05-30
The winners of The 2005 SPACEY Awards, the only broadcast event in Canada that honours the best in sci-fi and fantasy film and television, were announced on SPACE.

Hosted by new SPACE on-air personality Kim Poirier along with Jonathan Llyr and Natasha Eloi, this year's award show traveled to Los Angeles, Vancouver and London, England to award the winners of 15 categories as chosen by viewers and SPACE's panel of judges.

Spider-Man 2 led with the most wins, snagging four SPACEYS for Best Action Sequence, Best Comic Book Adaptation, Favourite Movie Villain and Favourite Movie Hero. Director Sam Raimi and producer Avi Arad both accepted the awards on behalf of the film. Guest presenters included Carmen Electra, South Park creators Trey Parker and Matt Stone, Jolene Blalock from Star Trek: Enterprise, and John Carpenter. Other highlights include Tricia Helfer showing
James Callis that she can control more than his character on the set of Battlestar Galactica, and Stargate SG-1's Richard Dean Anderson's never-ending acceptance speech for Favourite TV Character - Male, which he delivered from a
pool wearing a drenched dress shirt and scuba gear.

The winners of The 2005 SPACEY Awards are as follows:

BEST ACTION SEQUENCE
--------------------
Nominees: "Tunnel Sequence"( I, Robot),"Bride and Driver Fight" (Kill
Bill - Volume 2),"Robot City Attack" (Sky Captain and the World of
Tomorrow),- "Subway Fight Sequence" (Spider-Man 2), "Kung Fu Fight" (Team
America: World Police)
Award Presenter: Lucy Lawless from Xena: Warrior Princess
- Winner: "Subway Fight Sequence" (Spider-Man 2)- Accepted by director
Sam Raimi

FAVOURITE TV CHARACTER - FEMALE
-------------------------------
Nominees: Sydney Bristow (Alias), Kate Austen (Lost), Lana Lang
(Smallville), Number Six (Battlestar Galactica), T'Pol (Star Trek:
Enterprise)
Award Presenter: Jeffrey Pierce from Charlie Jade
- Winner: T'Pol (Star Trek: Enterprise) - Accepted by Jolene Blalock


FAVOURITE TV CHARACTER - MALE
-----------------------------
Nominees: Commander William Adama (Battlestar Galactica), Captain
Jonathan Archer (Star Trek: Enterprise), Lex Luthor (Smallville), General
Jonathan "Jack" O'Neill (Stargate SG-1), Morgan Pym (The Collector)
Award Presenter: Jolene Blalock from Star Trek: Enterprise
- Winner: General Jonathan "Jack" O'Neill (Stargate SG-1) - Accepted by
Richard Dean Anderson

FAVOURITE MOVIE VILLAIN
-----------------------
Nominees: Chucky (Seed of Chucky), Doc Ock/Dr. Otto Octavius (Spider-Man
2), Drake aka Dracula (Blade: Trinity), Elle Driver (Kill Bill - Volume
2), Laurel Hedare (Catwoman)
Award Presenter: Liam Aiken from Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate
Events
- Winner: Doc Ock/Dr. Otto Octavius (Spider-Man 2) - Accepted by
producer Avi Arad for Alfred Molina

BEST MOVIE FX
-------------
Nominees: The Day After Tomorrow, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of
Azkaban, I, Robot, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow, Spider-Man 2
Award Presenter: Trey Parker and Matt Stone from Team America: World
Police
- Winner: Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow - Accepted by production
designer Kevin Conran

FAVOURITE MOVIE HERO
--------------------
Nominees: Captain Francesca "Franky" Cook (Sky Captain and the World of
Tomorrow), Hellboy (Hellboy), Mr. Incredible/Bob Parr (The Incredibles),
Shaun (Shaun of the Dead), Spider-Man (Spider-Man 2)
Award Presenter: Ben Browder from Farscape: The Peacekeeper Wars
- Winner: Spider-Man (Spider-Man 2) - Accepted by producer Avi Arad for
Tobey Macguire

BEST HORROR MOVIE
-----------------
Nominees: Dawn of the Dead, The Grudge, Resident Evil: Apocalypse, Shaun
of the Dead, The Village
Award Presenter: John Carpenter
- Winner: Shaun of the Dead - Accepted by director Edgar Wright

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD - George Romero
-------------------------

BEST ANIMATED MOVIE
-------------------
Nominees: Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence, The Incredibles, The Polar
Express, Shrek 2, Team America: World Police
Award Presenter: Carmen Electra from Tripping the Rift
- Winner: The Incredibles - Accepted by The Incredibles and story
supervisor Mark Andrews

FAVOURITE VIDEO GAME
--------------------
Nominees: Burnout 3: Takedown, Far Cry, Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas,
Half-Life 2, Halo 2
Award Presenter: Victor Lucas from Electric Playground
- Winner: Halo 2 - Accepted by The Bungie Bunch

BEST COMIC BOOK ADAPTATION MOVIE
--------------------------------
Nominees: Blade: Trinity, Hellboy, Immortel, The Punisher, Spider-Man 2
Award Presenter: David Hayter, screenwriter of The Watchmen
- Winner: Spider-Man 2 - Accepted by director Sam Raimi

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD - Stan Lee
--------------------------

FAVOURITE LIMITED TV SERIES
---------------------------
Nominees: Battlestar Galactica, The 4400, Kingdom Hospital, ReGenesis
Award Presenter: Brian Henson, executive producer and director of
Farscape: The Peacekeeper Wars
- Winner: Battlestar Galactica - Accepted by Edward James Olmos, Mary
McDonnell, Tricia Helfer and James Callis

FAVOURITE CANADIAN TV SERIES
----------------------------
Nominees: Andromeda, The Collector, Mutant X, Stargate Atlantis, Stargate
SG-1
Award Presenter: Vaughn Armstrong from Star Trek: Enterprise
- Winner: Stargate SG-1 - Accepted by Christopher Judge

FAVOURITE TV SERIES
-------------------
Nominees: Alias, Star Trek: Enterprise, Lost, Smallville, Stargate SG-1
Award Presenters: James Callis and Tricia Helfer from Battlestar
Galactica
- Winner: Star Trek: Enterprise - Accepted by Scott Bakula

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE
----------------------------------
Nominees: The Day After Tomorrow, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind,
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, I, Robot, Sky Captain and the
World of Tomorrow
Award Presenter: Kim Poirier, Jonathan Llyr and Natasha Eloi of SPACE
- Winner: Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow - Accepted by production
designer Kevin Conran

FAVOURITE MOVIE
---------------
Nominees: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, The Incredibles, I,
Robot, Shrek 2, Spider-Man 2
Award Presenters: Kim Poirier, Jonathan Llyr and Natasha Eloi from SPACE
- Winner: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - Accepted by Aksel
Lielmanis of Warner Bros.
Monitor These Topics


Horizontal ruler
Horizontal Ruler

Post A Comment

Disclaimer
Note: By submitting your comments you acknowledge that BroadCaster Magazine has the right to reproduce, broadcast and publicize those comments or any part thereof in any manner whatsoever. Please note that due to the volume of e-mails we receive, not all comments will be published and those that are published will not be edited. However, all will be carefully read, considered and appreciated.

Your Name (this will appear with your post) *

Email Address (will not be published) *

Comments *



* mandatory fields